LAUNCH OF INDIA’S MOST STYLISH SUV – RENAULT CAPTUR

Renault CAPTUR’s distinctive expressive styling makes it an instant head-turner, creating a whole new class of vehicle

165-CAPTUR-POS-Master-A1.jpg.ximg.l_full_m.smart.jpg

o   The stunning design of the new game-changer Renault CAPTUR perfectly embodies Renault’s new global design language

o   Premium feature loaded – More than 50 premium features as standard equipment from the starting variant onwards, including, projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire LED DRLs and an integrated audio system amongst others

o   CAPTUR’s expressive design is accentuated by its Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS) and OneIntegration concept – Renault’s design approach that seamlessly connects car and driver through a plethora of innovations

o   Renault CAPTUR PLATINE makes its global debut in India: ‘Platine’ is the most premium version across Renault cars. CAPTUR PLATINE takes the styling cues a notch higher with ultra-premium white and gold interiors and ErgoDesign leather seats

o   Personalized Innovation: 7 exclusive fashion-inspired dual tone and 5 exciting monotone body colour options complemented with an extensive personalized program

o   Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE variant will be available in diesel option

New Delhi, November 6, 2017: Renault, one of the fastest growing automobile brands in India, launched India’s most stylish SUV – RENAULT CAPTUR today, at an attractive introductory price of INR 9.99 Lakh (All India). Renault CAPTUR creates a unique vehicle class, led by its stunning expressive designpremium & class-leading featuresinnovative technology, offered at an outstanding price enabling anunmatched value proposition.

From R-L-Mr. Sumit Sawhney, Country CEO and MD, Renault India Operations and Rafael Treuguer, VP,Marketing and Sales, Renault IndiaFrom R-L-Mr. Sumit Sawhney, Country CEO and MD, Renault India Operations and Rafael Treuguer, VP,Marketing and Sales, Renault India at the launch of CAPTUR in New Delhi (1).jpg

Commenting on the launch of Renault CAPTUR, Mr. Sumit Sawhney, Country CEO and Managing Director, Renault India Operations, said, “With its stunning design which represents Renault’s new design DNA, Renault CAPTUR delivers on our promise of bringing the best from Renault’s global product range to India. Its expressive design is enhanced by premium & class-leading features and the high levels of personalization that can be achieved to best suit the customers’ preferences. Together with launching products of global repute, it is important to have a strong ‘India strategy’, offering customers a compelling value proposition. Renault CAPTUR will set new benchmarks with its global styling and unmatched road presence, further strengthening our position in the burgeoning SUV segment.”

Mr. Sumit Sawhney, Country CEO and MD, Renault India Operations at the launch of CAPTUR in New Delhi (2).jpg

RENAULT CAPTUR: RENAULT’S NEW GLOBAL DESIGN, OFFERING A UNIQUE VEHICLE CLASS

Renault CAPTUR has a stunning crossover French design clearly reflecting Renault’s new design DNA. With a design language that is strongly agile and powerfully expressive, Renault CAPTUR brings forth the best from the world of Renault in terms of style and designing, in line with Renault’s recent product introductions in India. Together with its global styling cues, the designing of Renault CAPTUR also accounts for Indian conditions and consumers’ preferences, with Renault CAPTUR being the widest and longest offering in its category, with best-in-class ground clearance of 210mm. This is well matched by an elevated driving position that offers wraparound panoramic visibility, which sets a new benchmark for comfort.

Renault CAPTUR’s expressive design is accentuated by its Innovative Lighting Systems (ILS), which combines iconic design with cutting-edge technology, providing high impact illumination while being highly energy efficient. Renault will offer several premium design enhancements on CAPTUR including the iconicSparkle full LED headlamps with unique floating indicatorsRipple Tail Lamps which perfectly complements the LED ambient lighting inside the carand R17 Crystal Cut alloys, amongst others.

RENAULT CAPTUR: PREMIUM-FEATURE LOADED

Renault CAPTUR comes loaded with more than 50 premium features as standard offerings from the starting variant onwards. These include projector headlamps, C-shaped Sapphire LED DRLsfully automatic temperature control with rear cooling ventsintegrated audio system with USB & Aux-in and Bluetooth®steering wheel controlspush- button start with remote central locking, dual airbags, Antilock-Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) & Brake Assist and rear defogger with wiper.

Renault CAPTUR delivers the next level of drive experience enabled by the OneIntegration concept, Renault’s design approach that seamlessly connects car and driver. Renault CAPTUR is equipped with modern hi-tech solutions which makes driving comfortable and pleasant. These include the smart access card, the Infinity Instrument Cluster enabling a complete cockpit experience, a user-friendly new generation Intelligent ULC 3.0 multimedia navigation system with a seven-inch display, voice recognition (for iOS), maps along with temperature and time display.

RENAULT CAPTUR PLATINE: DEBUT IN INDIA

Another highlight is the top-end Renault CAPTUR PLATINE which makes its debut in India. ‘Platine’ is the most premium version across Renault cars, used discerningly for very exclusive offerings. The global-first, exclusive CAPTUR PLATINE features ultra-premium white and gold interiors and takes the feel of sophistication a notch higher with AC vents engulfed in chrome, along with the stylish bezel with golden finish. Its ErgoDesign leather seats are engineered to set a new benchmark in comfort, and are 6-way adjustable.

RENAULT CAPTUR: UNMATCHED PERFORMANCE MEETS STUNNING DESIGN

Renault CAPTUR will be available with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. For the petrol option, it will be powered by the 16 valves 4 cylinder 1.5L H4K petrol engine mated to a 5 speed manual gear box, producing 106 PS at 5,600 rpm and 142 Nm of torque at 4,000 rpm. The petrol powertrain delivers a mileage of 13.87 kmpl (ARAI certified).

The diesel version will be powered by the 1.5L K9K diesel engine (common rail injection), mated to 6 speed manual gear box, delivering a maximum power of 110 PS at 3,850 rpm and peak torque of 240 Nm at 1,750 rpm. The diesel powertrain delivers a mileage of 20.37 kmpl (ARAI certified). Renault CAPTUR will be available in 3 variants with both petrol and diesel powertrain options. In addition, the exclusive PLATINE

RENAULT CAPTUR PRICING (EX-DELHI)

Variant Price
CAPTUR RXE (Petrol) INR 9,99,999
CAPTUR RXL (Petrol) INR 11,07,999
CAPTUR RXT (Petrol) INR 11,69,999
CAPTUR RXE (Diesel) INR 11,39,999
CAPTUR RXL (Diesel) INR 12,47,999
CAPTUR RXT (Diesel) INR 13,09,999
CAPTUR Platine (Diesel) INR 13,88,999

* Dual tone versions available in RXT and Platine at an incremental price of only INR 17,000

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Length 4329 mm
Width 1813 mm
Height 1619 mm
Wheelbase 2673 mm
Engine Type 1.5 H4K petrol and 1..5 K9K dci diesel
Displacement Petrol-1498 cc

Diesel- 1461cc

Configuration 4 cylinders in-line
Gearbox Petrol – 5 Speed Manual Transmission

Diesel – 6 speed Manual Transmission

Power Petrol – 106 PS @ 5600 RPM

Diesel – 110 PS @ 3850 RPM

Torque Petrol -142 Nm @ 4000 RPM

Diesel – 240 Nm @ 1750 RPM

Tyre size 215/60 R17
Wheel size R17 Crystal Cut Alloy Wheels
Front suspension MacPherson strut with lower transverse link, coil spring
Rear suspension Twist Beam suspension with coil spring

Twin tube telescopic shock absorber

Boot volume 392L expandable to 1352 Litres
Ground Clearance (Unladen) 210 mm
Fuel tank volume 50 Litres

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s