Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Shutterdrives Media has the utmost regard for the privacy of our users and the relationship we share with them. This privacy policy has been compiled to serve users / subscribers who access or view the website at the domain name, www.shutterdrives.com (Website) that is owned and operated by Shutterdrives Media Private Limited. In this policy, use of the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Shutterdrives Media and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your Personal Information. We maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information and comply with all applicable laws. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Shutterdrives Media (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Shutterdrives Media for your use of the website www.shutterdrives.com (defined below).This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy policy, please do not use this Website.By accessing and using the Website and services, you accept the terms of, and be bound by this privacy policy; and consent to our collection, use, handling, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and we will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy by posting the new privacy policy here. You are advised to consult this privacy policy regularly for any changes, as your continued access and use of the Website shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes to this privacy policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT ?


Subscriber provided information – We collect and maintain the Personal Information that you voluntarily enter through the online form published on our Website, when you accept the terms of use of the Website, subscribe to a newsletter, magazine, enter a competition, participate in social networking activities, participate in surveys, contact us for help, or otherwise enter information on the Website before or during its use. When entering information on the Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, demographic information, email address, mailing address, phone number, age, username, profile information on a social network (if you have signed up via a social network), or other details, for us to help you with your experience, to improve the Website, to contact you and respond to your information requests. We use this as appropriate for our business purposes, including administering your account (if any), registering and providing you access to the Website, responding to your queries, fulfilling your relevant requests, share relevant advertisements, to run competitions, contact you for future editions of conferences and symposiums, deliver services and other related and ancillary purposes.

 

Other Information – We may also collect certain other information, such as device ID, device make/model, IP address, geographical location (when enabled), browser type, operating system, page views, website navigation, timing and frequency of use of the Website, marketing preferences, name of your wireless carrier, other data relating to malfunctions when you use the Website. We use this information purely for analytics and research purposes and to ensure the security of our website.

 

Cookies – Cookies are small files transferred to the hard drive of your device (if you allow) that enable us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity on the Website, which allows us to improve the Content on the Website. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate and anonymized data about the traffic on the Website so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also use cookies and other technologies for understanding user preferences. We do not control these advertisers or other parties’ use of cookies or other technologies or what they do with the Personal Information they collect. You can limit the way that we tailor advertising based on your Personal Information by objecting to the cookies that we or third parties wish to place on your browser or deleting the cookies that we or third parties have placed on your browser.

 

Information received from third parties – We may also combine online and/or offline information received from third parties with your Personal Information. Such Personal Information received from third parties is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other Personal Information about you (e.g., verify your mailing address to send you requested products or services) and to enhance the content and relevance of the advertising we provide to you.

INFORMATION SECURITY


We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

 

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

 

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Ourwebsite may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours.Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. If you submit your personal information to any of those sites, your information will be governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any website you visit as we do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

 

We do not endorse the contents on any such third-party websites. Shutterdrives Media is not responsible for the content of or any damage that may result from your access to or reliance on these third-party websites. If you link to third-party websites, you do so at your own risk and we shall in no way be responsible in any way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING


We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

 

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

  • We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES


  • We do not sell, trade, publish or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your prior consent to do so.

 

  • This does not include our trusted service providers, including without limitation, our hosting partners, third party vendors (payment wallets, web designers etc.) And other parties who assist us in operating the website, conducting our business, or serving our users so long as they agree to keep this information confidential, do not have any independent use of the information we disclose to them, and remain responsible for the protection of your personal information. You hereby give us your consent to transfer your personal information to such third parties as listed here.

 

  • Your personal information collected by us may be transferred to, stored and processed outside india. By submitting information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

  • In addition, where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, we may also disclose your personal information for marketing purposes or host messages on behalf of selected trusted third parties in the following sectors where the personal information they provide will be relevant or of interest to you: professional associations, automotive, charity, education and training, recruitment, business and leisure travel, events, conferences and exhibitions, financial services, surveys and research, media, broadcast and marketing, publishing and subscriptions, business and information services, electronics, computers, software and av, sports and sportswear, gaming, betting, telecoms and retail and partners and sponsors of promotions, events and competitions.

 

  • We may also release certain limited information when its release is required to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.

 

  • We may, however, disclose aggregated user statistics or other information that is incapable of identifying any individual subscriber in order to describe, market or advertise our website and content to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

USE OF WEBSITE


Shutterdrives Media is not responsible for any damages resulting from use of this website by anyone. You will not use the Website for illegal purposes. You will..

(1) Abide by all applicable local, state, national, and international laws and regulations in your use of the Website (including laws regarding intellectual property).

(2) Not interfere with or disrupt the use and enjoyment of the Website by other users,

(3) Not sell any material on the Website.

(4) Not engage, directly or indirectly, in transmission of “spam”, chain letters, junk mail or any other type of unsolicited communication

(5) Not defame, harass, abuse, or disrupt otherusers of the Website.

LICENSE


By using this Website, you are granted a limited, non-exclusive, nontransferableright to use the content and materials on the Website in connection with your normal, noncommercial, use of the Website. The content on this Website is protected by intellectual property laws of India, foreign nations, and international bodies. Unauthorized use of the material may violate copyright, trademark, and/or other laws. You acknowledge that your use of the content on this Website is for personal, noncommercial use. You may not copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, or create derivative works of such content or information including photographs without express written authorization from Shutterdrives Media.

POSTING


By posting, storing, or transmitting any content on the Website, you hereby grant Shutterdrives Media a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, assignable, right and license to use, copy, display, perform, create derivative works from, distribute, have distributed, transmit and assign such content in any form, in all media now known or hereinafter created, anywhere in the world. Shutterdrives Media does not have the ability to control the nature of the user-generated content offered through the Website. You are solely responsible for your interactions with other users of the Website and any content you post. Shutterdrives Media is not liable for any damage or harm resulting from any posts by or interactions between users.Shutterdrives Media reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor interactions between and among users of the Website and to remove any content Shutterdrives Media deems objectionable, in Shutterdrives Media ‘s sole discretion.

TERMINATION


Shutterdrives Media reserves the right to terminate your access to the Website if it reasonably believes, in its sole discretion, that you have breached any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement. If your access to the Website is terminated, Shutterdrives Media reserves the right to exercise whatever means it deems necessary to prevent unauthorized access of the Website.

NOTICE TO NON-INDIA USERS


If you are located outside India, you should be aware that your personally identifiable information will be transferred to India, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside India, and voluntarily submit personally identifiable information to us on the Site, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in India. Shutterdrives Media makes no representation that the Website is appropriate or available for use in locations outside India. Users who access the Website from outside India do so at their own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable local laws.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL


If you wish to report a security breach, have a problem that you are unable to resolve or otherwise require any other assistance in respect of the Website and this privacy policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer whose details are provided below:

Name: Zahoor Hassan
E-mail: zahoor@shutterdrives.com
Address: 1172, 18th A Main,3rd Cross, J.P.Nagar 2nd Phase, Bangalore – 560078.
Telephone: 9632042464

 

Shutterdrives Media is committed to the privacy, safety and security of our customers. If you discover a potential security vulnerability, we would appreciate it if you could report it to us in a responsible manner. We will respond to you as soon as possible. Publicly disclosing a potential vulnerability could put the wider community at risk, and therefore we encourage you to come to us first. We’ll keep you informed as we move forward with our investigations.

Shutterdrives